Friday, May 25, 2007

Freaky Friday 5 or maybe 6

Hey...

happy freaky friday to y'all...

It's early in the morning, da birds are chirping, which means I stayed up past everyone's bedtime again...dang me...

So ...instead of focusing on the nastiness abounding in the world, I'll find some good to focus in on as the sun starts it's wayward journey high...

Hmmm.... where to start...

Cal Trans opened up the ramp connecting to 580 off the Bay Bridge last night over the "Mac Arthur Maze" in Oakland a full month ahead of schedule...

Pretty Amazing overall... they must've taken my advice and used crazy glue...that stuff dries quick!

Here's a few pics I took of the new cathedral that's going up currently in downtown Oakland, (read more about it here) and then we'll shift gears eastward to the heartland zone of Oklahoma...

Oakland Cathedral

Psst...Here's that Oklahoma part I mentioned...

Flaming Lips - Enthusiasm For Life Defeats Internal, Existential Fear, Progressive Dixieland Mix

Flaming Lips - Everything's Explodin

(psst by the way, if ya ain't seen the doc Fearless Freaks starring the Flaming Lips, you are missing out my friends...)


What Else...

Oh Yeah...

Last week was the always nutty spectacle Bay to Breakers race, and this weekend we got Carnaval in San Francisco which always a festive and fun way to spend a day...

Which means , uh I hope that my new 160 GB backup drive arrives so I can dump all these photos & videos that'll be taking up space...

I'm likely also headed to a graduation party for a fine young man , and part time rapper I know...

And I'm sure there will be plenty of mayhem etc etc to entertain me...

Looks like I'll have plenty of choices on Saturday alone with Earthless and Drunk Horse at the Rickshaw with Drunk Horse, Polkacide at 12 Galaxies, Legendary rough gal chanteuse Marianne Faithfull at The Fillmore, and even wino's up north can catch Carmen San Diego's fave band Rockapella at Napa Valley Opera House...

Hopefully the Dap Kings wil grant us with their presence this year, they've been hella busy backing up Amy Winehouse on her jaunts lately...

But here's an instrumental track by these retro soul groovin' cats that make her sound even better than she already does...

Dap Kings - I'm Not Gonna Cry instrumental

Here's another band I'll have to wait at least a few more weeks to catch ...

By now many folks are likely more familiar with retro rock revivalists The Mooney Suzuki and their attempst to get their new album released. Shortly after turning in their completed studio tapes, possibly after not hearing any bread winning potential, their label V2 decided to cut losses, and fold.

With V2 deciding to ride out it's back catalog, and cease putting out anymore new music, The Mooney Suzuki fellas had to find a new outlet. Their February release date was shelved, and the project was in limbo, except online where the tracks found some receptive ears... although no revenues were generated.


Enter ADA distributed Elixia Records a division of the Templar Label Group who've committed to releasing a buncha tracks that have already littered the internet for months. Purchasers of the new Mooney Suzuki record will be rewarded with at least 4 never heard bonus tracks...

So all is not lost for fans, or the band...

Said singer Sonny James recently
“It ain't easy for a rock'n'roll band to try and get by these days. The music biz is kind of like the Wild West right now everyone’s biting the dust all around you. I am so thankful to find a label so excited to put out this
record.”

Here's a link to a Windows Media video of the group at SXSW this year from Blender.com

Here's a couple Mooney Suzuki "emphasis" tracks coming out officially this June

Mooney Suzuki - First Come Love

Mooney Suzuki -
99 %


and here's an older track, followed by the bands summer tourdates...

Mooney Suzuki - Make My Way


The Mooney Suzuki Summer Tour ‘07
Jun 22 Oklahoma City, OK @ The Conservatory
Jun 23 Dallas, TX @ House of Blues
Jun 25 Tempe, AZ @ The Sets
Jun 26 Las Vegas, NV @ The Dive Bar
Jun 27 San Diego, CA @ Casbah
Jun 28 Los Angeles, CA @ Spaceland
Jun 29 San Francisco, CA @ Rickshaw Stop
Jul 1 Portland, OR @ Dante¹s
Jul 2 Seattle, WA @ El Corazon
Jul 4 Chicago, IL @ Subterranean
Jul 5 Cleveland, OH @ Beachland Ballroom
Jul 6 Philadelphia, PA @ The Khyber Pass
Jul 7 Hoboken, NJ @ Maxwell's
Jul 8 Washington D.C. @ Rock and Roll Hotel
Jul 12 Boston, MA @ Harper's Ferry
Jul 13 Providence, RI @ The Living Room
Jul 14 Albany, NY @ Valentines

0 peanut gallery sez::